Membership

 
Institutions may join the WisconsinView consortium by signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU). There is no financial obligation with membership but rather an agreement to pursue mutual goals in a coordinated fashion. If you are interested, please download our MOU and contact the WisconsinView director.

The Goal of WisconsinView

The goal of WisconsinView is to enhance the coordination of remote sensing data access and use across the state. Towards that end, we seek to expand our consortium of participating institutions.

[PDF 2-page flyer]

Current Members

Renewal Date

Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwa Community College (D. White) Dec 31, 2010
NOAA National Weather Service WFO Milwaukee (S. Brueske) Dec 31, 2011
University of Wisconsin - Green Bay (R. Howe) Dec 31, 2011
University of Wisconsin - Madison (S. Batzli) perpetual
University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee (M. Schwartz) Dec 31, 2009
University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point (K. Rice, E. Larsen) Dec 31, 2011
University of Wisconsin - SeaGrant Institute (D. Hart) Dec 31, 2009
USDA Wisconsin Farm Service Agency (L. Cutforth) Dec 31, 2009
Wisconsin Department of Military Affairs (C. Diller) Dec 31, 2013
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources (J. Laedlein) Dec 31, 2009
Wisconsin Land Information Association (A. Barrett) Dec 31, 2009
Wisconsin State Cartographer's Office (H. Veregin, J. Lacy) Dec 31, 2014
Wisconsin State Geographic Information Office (C. Pulford) Dec 31, 2013
   
Current User Stats:
Tuesday, October 21st 2014 12:19:42 AM CDT
 
Total registered data users since
December 2005: 14,754
User TypeLast 30 Days2009 Totals2010 Totals2011 Totals2012 Totals
Agriculture4166675852
Business37321241279234
Education63359339363285
Government16263142232150
Individual43579280461406
Total1631688106913931127
Creative Commons LicenseExcept where otherwise noted, content on this site is
licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License